Privacy Policy

Activeco Technology Management is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During our various projects and activities, Activeco Technology Management frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Activeco Technology Management’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

We define “Personal Information” as any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information, other than business contact information (e.g. name, title, business address, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail address). This Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Activeco Technology Management retains the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Activeco Technology Management collects Personal Information about Members and non-Members provided in writing, including via electronic media, verbally over the telephone or in person.

A visitor to Activeco Technology Management’s website is not required to reveal any information such as name, street address or telephone number. We do not passively collect this information by electronic means.

We collect information when a person voluntarily completes an online form, event registration or online survey. We collect, use or disclose this information in a manner consistent with this Policy. We also collect email addresses during the online membership application process, but you may indicate that you do not wish to receive unsolicited electronic communications from us. We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation with respect to the sending of commercial electronic messages.

When a person wishes to place an order, purchase products or register for an event, he or she is asked to supply one or more items within the following classes of information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Company Name
  • Business Address
  • Email
  • Financial Information
  • Phone number

We collect this information for billing and delivery purposes. We also use it to contact the individual about their order. In addition, we may use this information for future marketing and communications purposes.

You may opt-out of such use of your information by sending an email request to Privacy@activeco.com or contacting us as set out in the Contact Information section below.

We may install video cameras or other recording devices in the public access areas of our premises. We will post signs notifying individuals of the existence and purpose of recording devices.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your use of our products, services or website(s) when you purchase our products, or register for, interact with, or use our services or website(s), contact us for information, or respond to emails, newsletters, or promotional or information communications.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITES

By accessing and browsing our website(s), you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any information we collect about you through our website(s) as described in this Policy.

Our web server automatically collects visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as information about the pages being accessed, the date and time of your visit to our websites, the documents that you downloaded, the searches you performed, and the website you were on prior to visiting our website(s). We use this information to better serve visitors by managing our sites, diagnosing any technical problems, and improving the content of our website(s). We may also track your activity on other websites or social media platforms that you visit after leaving the Activeco Technology Management website for the purposes of delivering advertising campaigns that may be of interest to you.

For information on how you may opt-out of the collection of such information, please contact us (see Contact Information below).

Activeco Technology Management uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information. We collect certain information from you for the purposes of fulfilling our objectives and mandate. These purposes include:

  • Sales Opportunities
  • Employment Applications
  • Service Opportunities
  • Business Consulting Services

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy unless we expressly tell you otherwise. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information we have obtained from you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PESONAL INFORMATION

As a rule, we hold all information concerning a Member or non-Member in strict confidence. Except in limited circumstances, we do not reveal this information to anyone unless you have expressly or implicitly authorized us to do so. We release the name, address, telephone number and e-mail address of Members to affiliated organizations, preferred suppliers and reputable social media organizations when, in our opinion, the service or information is pertinent to our Members.

In such cases, we will secure written agreement from these organizations that they will use the information we provide to them solely for providing services to you or to the Activeco Technology Management. We will also secure their agreement, in writing, that they will not use, allow access to, or disclose, your Personal Information to any other party, except with your consent or where required to do so by law. We will also require that these organizations have appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your Personal Information.

There are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted, or where Activeco Technology Management is obliged to disclose information without consent. These circumstances may include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal
  • Where Activeco Technology Management believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • Where it is necessary to permit the Activeco Technology Management to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that the Activeco Technology Management may sustain
  • Where the information is public as permitted by law
  • Where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity
  • Where it is necessary to determine whether to proceed with a prospective business transaction or complete the transaction, or where it is necessary to carry on the activity that was the object of a completed business transaction. A “business transaction” includes:
    • The purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition of an organization or a part of an organization, or any of its assets
    • The merger or amalgamation of two or more organizations
    • The making of a loan or provision of other financing to an organization or a part of an organization
    • The creating of a charge on, or the taking of a security interest in or a security on, any assets or securities of an organization
    • The lease or licensing of any of an organization’s assets
    • Any other prescribed arrangement between two or more organizations to conduct a business activity

When this occurs, we will not disclose more information than what is required.

CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law. However, we may seek your consent to use or disclose Personal Information after it has been collected in cases where we wish to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified or expressed in this Policy.

If you need to provide us with Personal Information about other individuals (such as your employees, employer, supervisor, etc.), you represent and warrant to us that you will obtain their consent where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us. Consent is required for us to use and disclose the Personal Information of these individuals for the specific purpose(s) for which you made the disclosure.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information at any time, subject to reasonable notice and any legal and/or contractual restrictions.

You may, at any time, ask us not to send you further marketing materials about our goods and services. If you do not wish to receive further invitations to events, you may unsubscribe or contact us as set out in the Contact Information section below and ask that we not contact you for these purposes.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to have your Activeco Technology Management membership information disclosed to affiliated organizations, preferred suppliers and other reputable organizations, please contact us as set out in the Contact Information section below.

THE ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that any Personal Information provided to us and in our possession, is accurate, current and complete. If we become aware that Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will revise the Personal Information and, if necessary, use reasonable efforts to inform third parties. We do not actively maintain information of former Members and, for as long as we hold that information, we cannot assure the information is accurate.

We keep your Personal Information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. This period may extend beyond the end of a Member’s relationship with us, but it will only be held as long as it is necessary for us to communicate with you or to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we have procedures to securely destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security safeguards at our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized access to, or loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

We further protect Personal Information by restricting access to those employees who need access to provide products, services or information. If an Activeco Technology Management employee misuses Personal Information, we will consider the act a serious offence for which we may take disciplinary action up to and including terminating employment. If any individual or organization misuses Personal Information, we will consider it a serious issue and may take action up to and including terminating any agreement between the Activeco Technology Management and that individual or organization.

We audit our procedures and security measures from time to time to ensure that they remain effective and appropriate.

A “breach of security safeguards” is defined as the loss of, unauthorized access to, or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards or from a failure to establish those safeguards. In case of a breach of security safeguards involving your Personal Information under our control, we will notify you and the appropriate Privacy Commissioner(s) if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access and review the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time. When we will not or cannot disclose information, we will provide the individual making the request the reasons for non-disclosure.

Further information concerning Activeco Technology Management’s access policy and procedures may be obtained by contacting us as set out in the Contact Information section below.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any Personal Information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will make the corrections promptly. We will also use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

We will not charge you for verifying or correcting your Personal Information.

PRIVACY CONCERNS

We will promptly respond to questions and concerns relating to our Personal Information handling practices and this Policy and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. In every instance, we will consider our obligations with respect to privileged information, as well as our separate obligations under applicable privacy legislation. We may need to ask you for Personal Information to verify your identity.

Please direct your questions or concerns to us at the Contact Information listed below.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

CONTACT INFORMATION

In the event of questions about:

  1. Access to your Personal Information;
  2. Our collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or
  3. This Policy

You may reach out to:

Candee Goh – Privacy Officer
1120 – 551 Sherling Place, Port Coquitlam, BC V3B 0J6
Phone: 604 931 3633
Email: privacy@activeco.com